Immigration Law FAQ

It is not uncommon for there to be considerable confusion regarding immigration law. In order to help clients educate themselves on these issues, some of the most frequently asked questions have been answered below. Please feel free to review them before seeking legal representation from a well-informed immigration lawyer.

If I become a citizen, what are the privileges that I will experience?

There are three primary privileges that citizens can experience. These include being able to vote in local, state and national elections; having the ability to obtain a passport; and sponsoring relatives in their efforts to become a permanent resident.

I am looking to adopt a foreign child – how can I make the process as fast as possible?

For those who are looking into adoption, but have yet to identify the child that they are interested in adopting, it is recommended that they file an Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition. This will allow for the portion relating to the approval of the parents to be completed by the time the child is chosen so that the adoption process can be expedited.

Can I become a citizen after I am granted permanent residency?

Yes! If you live in the country for five years as a permanent resident, you will be able to obtain citizenship through naturalization. To be eligible for this, however, you must have been physically living in the country for at least half of those five years – and must not have left for a time period longer than six months.

I’m a foreign national studying in the U.S., can I stay within the country following graduation?

To stay in the country following graduation, a student will need to obtain an H-1B temporary worker visa. Typically, graduates who work in a specialty field (such as a medical professional or engineer) will be able to obtain this visa with ease. To ensure that this process moves smoothly, it is recommended that students apply for this visa as early as possible to avoid penalties.

Do you still have questions? Don’t wait! The sooner that you call a knowledgeable Port St. Lucie immigration lawyer, the sooner you can get the answers that you deserve. If you are a new client of the firm, please dial (888) 388-6859.

Contact Us

Send My Information